China Xi'an Nutrend Biotechnology Co., Ltd

Date: 1st March 2018
Acerola Cherry Extract
Acerola cherry (Malpighia glabra) is a tropical fruit-bearing shrub or small tree in the family Malpighiaceae. Common names include acerola, Barbados cherry, West Indian cherry and wild crepe myrtle. It is known for being extremely rich in vitamin C, almost as much as camu camu, although it also contains vitamins A, B1, B2, and B3, as well as carotenoids and bioflavonoids, which provide important nutritive value and have antioxidant uses. The vitamin C produced by the fruit is better absorbed by humans than synthetic ascorbic acid.This fruit is low in saturated fat and sodium, and very low in cholesterol. It is also a good source of dietary fiber, riboflavin, folate, magnesium, potassium and copper, and a very good source of vitamin A and vitamin C. Function? 1. Used as a nutritive,for it contain vitamins A, B1, B2, E, P, nicotinic acid, anti-aging factor (SOD), calcium, iron, zinc, potassium and protein. 2. Can also be found in hair care and cosmetics. 3. Prevent oxidation and damage. 4. Resist foreign invasion of harmful substances and has anti-aging effect. Application? 1. Food Supplement Acerola powder has been used to help diarrhea, dysentery, and liver issues, as well as combat free radicals and strengthen the immune system with its high levels of Vitamin C, and it also can be used as a nutritive because it contains many other vitamins and minerals 2. Cosmetics Acerola first appeared in Japanese skin care products at least five years ago. Niche skin care brands have started incorporating it into their facial care products for its Vitamin C rich properties. And it can also be found in hair care and cosmetics.
Images